Thursday, March 10, 2011
[…] Lawyers are LESS trained than interior designers!

The Eleventh Circuit just published an opinion that I found facinating. Not for the legal issues which were "the First Amendment, the Dormant Commerce Clause, and the Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses," rather, for the light it shines on the licencing requirements for interior designers in Florida:

"Florida law requires interior designers practicing in nonresidential, commercial settings within the state to obtain a state license. Fla. Stat. §§ 481.209(2), 81.213. Florida statute § 481.223(1)(b) provides that “[a] person may not knowingly . . . [p]ractice interior design unless the person is a registered interior designer unless otherwise exempted herein.” A designer must complete a combined total of six years of interior design education and internship experience with a licensed interior designer to qualify for a Florida license. See Fla. Stat.§ 481.209(2); Fla. Admin. Code r. 61-G1-22.001(1).