United States v. Beasley: The Eleventh gets slapped down and then has to explain why (kind of).
[…] Lawyers are LESS trained than interior designers!
The Eleventh Circuit just published an opinion that I found facinating. Not for the legal issues which were "the First Amendment, the Dormant Commerce Clause, and the Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses," rather, for the light it shines on the licencing requirements for interior designers in Florida:
"Florida law requires interior designers practicing in nonresidential, commercial settings within the state to obtain a state license. Fla. Stat. §§ 481.209(2), 81.213. Florida statute § 481.223(1)(b) provides that “[a] person may not knowingly . . . [p]ractice interior design unless the person is a registered interior designer unless otherwise exempted herein.” A designer must complete a combined total of six years of interior design education and internship experience with a licensed interior designer to qualify for a Florida license. See Fla. Stat.§ 481.209(2); Fla. Admin. Code r. 61-G1-22.001(1). The designer must also pass an examination administered by the National Council of Interior Design Qualifications (“NCIDQ”). Fla. Stat. §§ 481.209 and 481.207."
Good to know next time you want somebody to help you pick out your office furnishings.
"Florida law requires interior designers practicing in nonresidential, commercial settings within the state to obtain a state license. Fla. Stat. §§ 481.209(2), 81.213. Florida statute § 481.223(1)(b) provides that “[a] person may not knowingly . . . [p]ractice interior design unless the person is a registered interior designer unless otherwise exempted herein.” A designer must complete a combined total of six years of interior design education and internship experience with a licensed interior designer to qualify for a Florida license. See Fla. Stat.§ 481.209(2); Fla. Admin. Code r. 61-G1-22.001(1).